Patterson v. Estate of Flick
[…] At this juncture, no more need be said.

I would reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

MCLA 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 provides a basic statute of limitations for injuries to persons or property in Michigan:

"No person may bring or maintain any action to recover damages for injuries to persons * * * unless, after the claim first accrued * * * he commences the action within the periods of time prescribed by this section * * * (3) The period of limitations is two years for actions charging malpractice.”

MCLA 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 further defines the statute of *106limitations for malpractice alleged against a state licensed professional:

"A claim based on a malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or psuedo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose.”