Appellant presents 5 questions in its statement of questions involved. The first question presented is as follows:
[…] By PA 1917, No 153, the legislature granted to the attorney general the right to appoint a deputy to sit for him on boards and commissions. This act provided :
“He (deputy attorney general) may also serve in place of the attorney general as a member of the Michigan securities commission, created by Act 46 of the Public Acts of 1915, and other boards and commissions of which the attorney general now is or may hereafter be an ex-officio member.”
The attorney general’s right to designate assistant attorneys general to sit on administrative boards has been granted by CLS 1956, §14.35 (Stat Ann 1952 Rev §3.188), which provides as follows:
“In addition to a deputy provided by law, the attorney general may appoint such assistant attorneys' general as he may deem necessary, and who when appointed to such office shall take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office. Any such assistant attorney general may, when designated thereto by his principal, serve in the place of the attorney general *156as a member of the public debt commission created by Act No 13, Public Acts of 1932, Extra Session, and on any other board or commission of which the attorney general is now or may hereafter be an ex-officio member, appear for the State in any suit or action before any court or administrative body, or before any grand jury, with the same powers and duties and in like cases as the attorney general.”
The claim was made in Chemical Bank & Trust Co. v. County of Oakland, 264 Mich 673, that action taken by the loan board in approving the issuance of bonds was void because the deputy attorney general, instead of the attorney general, acted thereon without authority.