“However, a person who omits to perform an act commits an offense only if he has a statutory, common law, or contractual duty to perform the act.”
It should be noted that these two statements from the code do not appear as separate sections or even separate paragraphs of the statute. They should, accordingly, be construed together. Thus, the omitting actor must both violate a duty and “voluntarily” engage in the omission which constitutes the breach.
Secondly, in various provisions the code imposes criminal responsibility upon one who acts “recklessly.” IC 35-41-2-2(c) provides a general definition of that term. It states:
“A person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from acceptable standards of conduct.”
“Plain” ordinarily means “open” or “obvious,” and its use in the statute implies an objective standard. “Conscious” means “knowing” or “aware” and thus adds a subjective standard. We take “unjustifiable” then to add “without a legal justification” to the definition.