concurring.
[…] Sanford is not a formally trained urologist, he frequently treats patients with an elevated PSA and follows their progress. Dr. Sanford also consults with patients referred to him by urologists for second opinions. He supervises the radiation treatment of forty to sixty patients daily, and ten to twenty percent of those cases involve prostate cancer patients who are under active treatment by Dr. Sanford. He also regularly works with dentists and oral surgeons in treating patients with cancer of the mandible.
Gburv. Golio, 932 A.2d 203, 207 (Pa.Super.2007).
Section 512(c) provides:
(c) STANDARD OF CARE. — In addition to the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b), an expert testifying as to a physician’s standard of care also must meet the following qualifications:
(1) Be substantially familiar with the applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue as of the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care.
(2) Practice in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue, except as provided in subsection (d) or (e).
(3) In the event the defendant physician is certified by an approved board, be board certified by the same or a similar approved board, except as provided in subsection (e).
40 P.S. § 1303.512(c).
The same subspecialty and same approved board requirements quoted above are both subject to Section 512(e), which provides:
OTHERWISE ADEQUATE TRAINING, EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE. — A court may waive the same specialty and board certification requirements for an expert testifying as to a standard of care if the court determines that the expert possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge to provide the testimony as a result of active *91involvement in or full-time teaching of medicine in the applicable subspecialty or a related field of medicine within the previous five-year time period.
40 P.S. § 1303.512(e) (emphasis added).
A plain reading of terms contained in Section 512’s standard of care provisions reveals a simple statutory scheme. A proffered expert’s failure to satisfy either the same subspecialty or same approved board requirements creates a presumption that the expert is not competent to testify. However, it is within the sound discretion of the trial court whether or not to waive those requirements when an expert, testifying to a physician’s standard of care, possesses sufficient training, experience, and knowledge consistent with the other terms of Section 512(e).