Norton v. Hall
[…] See Selby v. Cumberland County, 2002 ME 80, ¶ 7, 796 A.2d 678, 680. In Selby, we held that a deputy sheriffs decision to engage in a high-speed chase is a discretionary decision to which discretionary immunity applies. Id. ¶ 10, 796 A.2d at 681-82.

[¶8] The Nortons also contend that even if the initial decision by Hall to respond to the call as an emergency is an act protected by discretionary immunity, the actions taken in that response, particularly the operation of the vehicle, are not protected. The Nortons rely on section 8104-A(1)(A), which provides that “[a] governmental entity is liable for property damage, bodily injury or death” arising from “its negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any ... [mjotor vehicle.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(1)(A) (2003). Because the deaths in this case resulted from Hall’s operation of a police cruiser, the Nortons contend they are entitled to recover. We disagree.