OPINION BY
[…] Boyd v. Department of Corrections, 831 A.2d 779 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003); Harding; George; Commonwealth v. Fleming, 804 A.2d 669 (Pa.Super.2002); Sweeney v. Lotz, 787 A.2d 449 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 572 Pa. 717, 813 A.2d 848 (2002).6 In addition, *700Section 9728(b)(5) specifically authorized the Department to develop guidelines for the deduction of funds, presumably because it was in the best position to evaluate an inmate’s financial ability to pay.7
Buck contends, however, that those decisions were wrongly decided because under Section 9730(b) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b), only the trial court can impose installment payments.8 That provision provides, in relevant part:
(b) Procedures regarding default.-
1) If a defendant defaults in the payment of a fine, court costs or restitution after imposition of sentence, the issuing authority or a senior judge or senior district justice appointed by the president judge for the purposes of this section may conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.
(3) If the issuing authority, senior judge or senior district justice determines that the defendant is without the financial means to pay the fine or costs immediately or in a single remittance, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior district justice may provide for payment in installments. In determining the appropriate installments, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior district justice shall consider the defendant’s financial resources, the defendant’s ability to make restitution and reparations and the nature of the burden the payment will impose on the defendant.
*70142 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b). Wbat that argument ignores is that the authorization contained in Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code permits the Department to deduct funds only from an inmate account and not from any other assets that the prisoner may have.