I respectfully dissent. As stated by Judge Neal in Willman v. Railing (1988), Ind.App., 529 N.E.2d 122, 124, trans. denied:
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. As stated by Judge Neal in Willman v. Railing (1988), Ind.App., 529 N.E.2d 122, 124, trans. denied:
“A proceeding to contest the validity of an alleged will is purely statutory and can be brought and successfully maintained in the manner and within the limitations prescribed by statute, [citations omitted.] Failure to give the notice prescribed by statute leaves the trial court without jurisdiction over the proceeding.”
The provisions of IC 29-1-7-18 state:
“When an action is brought to contest the validity of any will as provided in this article, summons shall be served upon the defendants in the manner following: (1) If the defendant is a resident of the state of Indiana summons shall be served *1268on him by the sheriff as provided in IC 29-l-l-12(a).
(2) If the defendant is a nonresident of the state of Indiana notice shall be served on him as provided in IC 29-1-1-12(b).”