Kroeger v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] [¶45] In fact, the evidence supports a finding that there is no cumulative impact. As the Department notes, the shoreline is relatively undeveloped. There are no piers within 2000 feet of Kroeger’s property. Since this is the first pier on this particular stretch of wetland, the pier’s incremental effect cannot create a cumulative impact. Thus, Kroeger’s pier causes no unreasonable impact.

. This section was amended by P.L.2001, ch. 618, § 3 (effective April 3, 2002).

. Limiting the focus of the analysis to coastal wetlands is consistent with the limited scope of the Act. Section 480-C prohibits the construction of a pier "on or over any protected natural resource.” 38 M.R.S.A. §§ 480-B(7), 480-C(l), (2)(D) (2001). The Act defines "[protected natural resource” as "coastal sand dune system, coastal wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, fragile mountain' areas, freshwater wetlands, great ponds or rivers, streams or brooks, as these terms are defined in this article.” 38 M.R.S.A. § 480-B(8) (2001) (emphasis added). Because coastal wetlands, as defined by the Act, are the only protected, natural resource at issue here, we must limit the scope of our analysis to the Act’s definition of that resource. .