Taillights are standard equipment designed and intended to illuminate the rear corners of motor vehicles automatically upon the simultaneous illumination of the vehicle’s headlights and upon application of the brake pedal. Taillights are part of the standard safety lighting equipment regularly installed by the manufacturer on all passenger vehicles to ensure that the corners of the vehicles are safely illuminated at night. Nothing in the above-quoted statutes negates these obvious facts, notwithstanding the Legislature’s use of the word “a” in §§ 1243 and 1248. See § 4(37) (employing plural “tail lamps” in defining terms “standard equipment” and “properly equipped”).
Section 1243 requires “at least two lighted head lamps of substantially the same intensity” for motor vehicles, but requires only “at least one lighted head lamp and at least one lighted tail or rear lamp” for motorcycles or mopeds. Rather than using the phrase “at least *36_” to designate the number of taillights required on motor vehicles, the section refers to “a” lighted tail or rear lamp of a design approved by the commissioner.