I also believe the majority errs in deciding that application of the exclusionary rule is necessary to deter unlawful police conduct in the context of civil suspension proceedings. I therefore respectfully dissent.
As the majority correctly observes, the issues at a final civil license suspension hearing “shall be limited” to five. 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h) (emphasis added). The first of these is “whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating, attempting to operate or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title.” Id. § 1205(h)(1). Section 1201 sets forth the prohibition against operating, attempting to operate, or physically controlling a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs.
As we recently explained in State v.