(dissenting).
[…] We acknowledged the complexity of WIC transactions and noted that even with training and supervision, cashiers may occasionally make unintentional errors. We also stated that the State agency has a wide range of actions that it may take as a result of a vendor violation, including assessing a claim, requiring increased training, identifying the vendor as a high-risk vendor subject to compliance investigation, and imposing a sanction.
65 Fed. Reg. 83,260.
. Other uses of the term "vendor violation” provide the vendor with an opportunity to correct the error. See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 246.12(k)(2) (2005) ("When the State agency determines that the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance investigations, food instrument reviews, or other reviews or investigations of a vendor's operations.”); and 7 C.F.R. § 246.12(k)(3) (2005) (stating that when payment "is delayed or a claim is established, the State agency must provide the vendor with an opportunity to justify or correct the vendor overcharge or other error”).