Perlman v. Municipal Court
[…] In conclusion, it appears beyond doubt that the charitable solicitation ordinance (L.A. Mun. Code, § 44.00 et seq.) is constitutional on its face.

Disposition

The order (judgment) is reversed and the writ is remanded to the superior court with leave to defendants to amend to cure the defect in the verification of their petition. The superior court is instructed to thereafter enter judgment in accordance with the views herein expressed.

Lillie, Acting P. J., concurred.

Code of Civil Procedure section 446 provides, in pertinent part: “Every pleading shall be subscribed by the party or his attorney.... [W]here a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his office, or from some cause [are] unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his attorney... When the pleading is verified by the attorney, ... he shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the *574parties. [H].. .. [H] When the verification is made by the attorney for the reason that the parties are absent from the county where he has his office, or from some other cause are unable to verify it,. .. such attorney’s. . . affidavit shall state that he has read the pleading and that he is informed and believes the matters therein to be true and on that ground alleges that the matters stated therein are true; provided that