Stringer v. Minnesota Vikings Football Club, LLC
[…] To conclude that the legislature acquiesced in the court’s en-grafting of a scope of employment requirement to the personal duty prong is to assume that the legislature could divine what this court might think in 2005 when these unusual facts were presented — the court has never before used the words “scope of employment” in describing the personal duty prong.

Some state legislatures have expressly restricted coemployee liability, as the majority proposes, to acts outside of the course and scope of employment. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 85.20 (2005) (stating that workers’ compensation remedy is exclusive right when injury caused by coemployee “arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the [coemployee’s] gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another”); Ohio Rev.Code. Ann. § 4123.741 (2005) (stating that no employee may be held liable for injury “received or contracted by any other employee of such employer in the course of and arising out of the latter employee’s employment”).