Vega v. Lakeland Hospitals at Niles and St Joseph, Inc
[…] MCL 600.5838a(1). As a general rule, a medical malpractice action may not be initiated more than two years after accrual of the claim. MCL 600.5805(6). But plaintiff argues that because Jeffrey Hurley was insane, *575pursuant to MCL 600.5851(2),1 there was additional time to bring the claim beyond the two-year limitation. MCL 600.5851(1).

The Revised Judicature Act (RJA) contains a general saving or “grace period” provision at MCL 600.5851(1), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years old or is insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have one year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.

An exception to the general saving provision in subsection 7 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8),[2] if, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person’s tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later. If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a, the person has reached his or her eighth birthday, he or she is subject to the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a. [Emphasis added.]

It is important to note that MCL 600.5851(1) is not necessarily a tolling provision, but allows disabled plaintiffs an additional and separate protection from the various statutes of limitations under the RJA. *576Honig v Liddy, 199 Mich App 1, 4-5; 500 NW2d 745 (1993).