I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] The district court ruled there was not substantial evidence to support the first ground, but it affirmed the penalty benefits award on the second ground. We agree with the district court that the first ground lacks evidentia-ry support. Contrary to the district court’s ruling, however, we think the second ground lacks legal support.
Because penalty benefits are a creature of statute, our discussion begins with an examination of the statutory parameters for such benefits. Section 86.13 provides:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the industrial commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
Iowa Code § 86.13 para. 4 (emphasis added). The prerequisites for the imposition of a penalty under this statute are clear: (1) a delay in the commencement of benefits or a termination of benefits (2) “without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.” Id. With respect to the second requirement, this court has stated:
A reasonable cause or excuse exists if either (1) the delay was necessary for the insurer to investigate the claim or (2) the employer had a reasonable basis to contest the employee’s entitlement to benefits.