I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] As our analysis in the present decision establishes, however, section 86.13 does not permit penalty benefits for any reason other than the absence *309of a reasonable basis to delay or terminate benefits. To the extent we stated otherwise in Meyers, we disavow such statements. •
We think the confusion in Meyers arose as a result of another provision in section 86.13 that requires notice to an employee under specified circumstances when benefits are terminated. Section 86.13 states in pertinent part:
If [weekly compensation benefits are] commenced, the payments shall be terminated only when the employee' has returned to work, or upon thirty days’ notice stating the reason for the termination and advising the employee of the right to file a claim with the workers’ compensation commissioner.
Iowa Code § 86.13 para. 2. Here, the weekly compensation benefits — healing period benefits — were terminated upon Craddock’s return to work. Therefore, Keystone was not required to give Crad-dock thirty days’ notice of the reason for termination.