People v. Wilkens
[…] On the night in question, defendant provided her with alcohol and purchased clothes and food for her. The “Mixed Signals” videotape was then made so that the female victim could pay defendant back for the clothes. The record supports that defendant “exploited” the victim’s youth by manipulating her with clothes and alcohol in exchange for making the sexually abusive videotape.

OV 11, MCL 777.41, was also properly scored for counts I and II. OV 11 provides that 25 points should be scored if one sexual penetration occurred. MCL 777.41(1)(b). The statute further provides:

All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11:
(a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense.
(b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 and 13.
*743(c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. [MCL 777.41(2).]

The statute instructs that only penetrations of the victim arising out of the sentencing offense are scored, but the one penetration that forms the basis of the sentencing offense is excluded. People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 674-677; 672 NW2d 860 (2003). The phrase “arising out of the sentencing offense” refers to all penetrations arising out of the entire assault. Id. at 674. In count I, defendant was sentenced for his penetration of the victim. But the evidence demonstrates that defendant penetrated the female victim with both his mouth and a sex toy.