People v. Wilkens
[…] The reviewing court must examine the nature of the error and assess its effect “ ‘in light of the weight and strength of the untainted evidence.’ ” [People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 396-397; 666 NW2d 657 (2003) (citations omitted).]

*735Under the circumstances of this case, even if the trial court’s denial was error, defendant cannot demonstrate that it is more probable than not that it was outcome determinative. MCL 776.21(5) provides:

A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931 [MCL 750.520b to 750.520e and MCL 750.520g], shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.

“The purpose of affording individuals accused of criminal sexual conduct a right to a polygraph exam is to provide a means by which accused individuals can demonstrate their innocence, thereby obviating the necessity of a trial.”