His award also stated that he was to retain jurisdiction to resolve the question of back pay.
In response to the arbitration award, the County and the Prison Board joined in a petition to the Court of Common Pleas of Centre County, requesting the court to sustain the discharges or, in the alternative, vacate the award. Their petition, labeled as one to “modify, correct or vacate an arbitration award,” sought relief pursuant to section 7302(d)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (“Uniform Act”), 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2). That statutory provision states as follows:
Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (Emphasis added.)
By virtue of section 7302(d)(l)(ii), the above-quoted provision applies to labor arbitration awards against political subdivisions.