Pennsylvania Medical Society Liability Insurance v. Commonwealth, Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund
[…] 40 P.S. § 1301.605 (emphasis added), Historical and Statutory Notes. The majority’s holding gives no effect to the 1996 amendment. Indeed, the majority’s holding reflects the 1976 version of sections 702(c) and 605 of the Act. However, it makes no sense that the General Assembly would add the 180-day requirement without intending to change the obligation of a health care provider or insurer under section 605 of the Act. Indeed, I submit that the majority’s holding is contrary to several of the rules of statutory construction.

Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states, “The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions,” so that no provision is mere surplusage. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Section 1922(2) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states that, in ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly, we presume that the General Assembly “intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2). The majority’s construction of section 605 of the Act violates these rules because it does not give effect to the 180-day written request requirement.

The majority’s holding also violates section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, which states, “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). The language of section 605 contains no ambiguity with respect to the 180-day written request requirement.