Pennsylvania Medical Society Liability Insurance v. Commonwealth, Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund
[…] The language of section 605 contains no ambiguity with respect to the 180-day written request requirement. Section 605 provides that the CAT Fund will defend and pay a section 605 claim if the fund receives a written request for indemnity and defense within the 180-day period. 40 P.S. § 1301.605. The majority’s holding disregards these clear and unambiguous words.

The majority’s holding also violates section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, which states:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions *1274shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.

1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (emphasis added). Here, section 702(c) of the Act is a general provision relating to the typical case where the CAT Fund is responsible for claims that exceed the basic insurer’s coverage. 40 P.S. § 1301.702(c). Section 605 of the Act is a special provision relating to the unusual case where a claim is filed more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred. 40 P.S. § 1301.605. In those special cases, the General Assembly requires a written request to the CAT Fund within 180 days of the date when the claim was known to the healthcare provider or insurer. 40 P.S. § 1301.605. Because the General Assembly did not enact section 702(c) of the Act later than the 180-day written request requirement, that requirement should prevail as an exception to the general rule.

For all of these reasons, I would sustain the CAT Fund’s preliminary objection to Count I of the petition for review.4

Judge LEADBETTER joins in this dissent.

. Act of October 15, 1975, P.L. 390, as amended, 40 P.S. § 1301.605, repealed by, Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154.