dissenting.
[…] Illinois was said to have the greater interest because the purpose of the statute was workers’ safety, an Illinois resident had been injured, and the construction work was being performed in Illinois.
An analysis closer to the lex loci approach is found in Jemco, Inc. v. United Parcel Service, Inc., 400 So.2d 499 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1981), cert. denied, 412 So.2d 466 (Fla. 1982). A statute, Fla.Stat.Ann. § 725.06 (West Supp.1985), declared certain indemnification provisions in construction contracts to be
“void and unenforceable unless:
“(1) The contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification and shall be a part of the project specifications or bid documents, if any, or
“(2) The person indemnified by the contract gives a specific consideration to the indemnitor for the indemnification that shall be provided for in his contract and section of the project specifications or bid documents, if any.” [400 So.2d at 500 n. 4.]