Schoenrock v. Tappe
[…] The factual disputes in this case affect whether the continuing representation doctrine should apply and thus toll the statute of limitations.

The trial court’s summary judgment for Tappe on the grounds that the action was barred by the statute of limitations, SDCL 15-2-14.2, should be reversed. I would remand for a jury determination of the disputed factual issues and, therefore, respectfully dissent.

.SDCL 15-2-14.2 provides:

An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application.