OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Commonwealth argues that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to convince beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellees’ actions in discharging untreated industrial and chemical wastes into the borehole and abandoned mine which eventually exited into the Susquehanna River risked a catastrophe in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b).
Section 3302(b) of the Crimes Code provides:
Risking a catastrophe. — A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section.
18 Pa.C.S.A. 3302(b). Subsection (a) enumerates “other dangerous means” as “flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3302(a).
In Commonwealth v. Hughes, 468 Pa. 502, 364 A.2d 306 (1976) we had occasion to consider this statute and we said:
Section 3302 attempts to meet two separate and distinct societal harms.