Tribune Newspapers West, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 37 Cal.3d at p. 782.)

The California Press-Enterprise Co. dealt with the appropriate standard to be applied by a magistrate in determining whether the public’s right to access to preliminary hearings should be limited due to the risk of impairment of a defendant’s right to a fair trial. (Id., at p. 774.) The California Supreme Court therein analyzed Penal Code section 868 before and after its amendment effective March 1982, which amendment now provides that a preliminary examination “shall be open and public.”

Penal Code section 868 enables the closing of a preliminary examination on request by the defendant based on a magistrate’s finding “that exclusion of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial, ...” (Italics added.) Press-Enterprise Co. v.