delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 82, par. 5), it was not entitled to the partial payment it had demanded and could not claim a mechanic’s lien or damages for breach of the contract based upon the Association’s refusal to pay. The Association further contends that Jaeger itself breached the contract by abandoning the project and that its counterclaim against Jaeger was erroneously dismissed. We agree.
Section 5 of the Mechanics’ Liens Act then provided, in part:
“It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect or superintendent, shall pay or cause to be paid to said contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration, due or to become due such contractor, or make or cause to be made to such contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names of all parties furnishing materials and labor, and of the amounts due or to become due each.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 82, par. 5 (amended 1975).