Next, the majority slips again by adding a requirement to the statutory prerequisite for corroboration. The majority states that "[t]he trial court appropriately considered . . . the total lack of corroborating information that was independent . . . ." Majority op. at 486. Section 908.045(4), Stats., however, provides:
A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.
Now, the majority implies, the corroboration must be "independent" of what the declarant could have learned from the defendant.