concurring in the decision:
[…] The weakness of that naive answer lies in the demonstrated fact that a prosecution of either of those charges, based upon the testimony of a single, uncorroborated witness as to the ambiguous language in which such offers are customarily made, will rarely succeed against the lawyer’s vigorous denial of any criminal intent. (See In re Howard (1977), 69 Ill. 2d 343, where the lawyer was acquitted of bribery despite evidence of payment.)
The situation before us is analogous to that visualized by section 7 — 13 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
“Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7-13.
Certainly respondent was without blame in connection with the original bribe offers, and there is no doubt he believed his own conduct necessary to avoid a greater injury — the continued corruption of the judicial process by the two attorneys.