Concurring and Dissenting.—I disagree with parts I and III of the majority opinion.1
[…] (Ibid.)
The majority depart from this venerable rule by confusing the trial court’s role as a fact finder in a probation revocation proceeding with the trial court’s subsequent duty to exercise discretion in determining whether to revoke probation after it has made the factual determination that the terms of probation have been violated. (See People v. Coleman (1975) 13 Cal.3d 867, 895, fn. 22 [120 Cal.Rptr. 384, 533 P.2d 1024].)
Section 1203.2 provides in pertinent part that “probation shall not be revoked for failure of a person to make restitution ... as a condition of probation unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay.” As the majority correctly note: “By its language, section 1203.2 does not direct the trial court to make express findings of willful failure to pay and ability to pay.” Rather, it merely “requires the court to make such a determination.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 418.)