Concurring and Dissenting.—I disagree with parts I and III of the majority opinion.1
[…] Had it believed this traditional mode of appellate review to be insufficient to effectuate the statute, the Legislature could have required trial courts to make express findings of fact before revoking probation for failure to pay court-ordered restitution. I decline to write into the statute a *225requirement which has not been imposed by the Legislature and which is unnecessary for meaningful appellate review. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute... the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; . . .” (Italics added.)])
In my view, the sole question before this court is whether the evidence supports the trial court’s implied finding that defendant had the ability to pay restitution and willfully failed to do so. (See Johnson, supra, 26 Cal.3d at p. 576.) I conclude it does.