The Taxing
[…] .For example, in section 4 of the Pennsylvania College of Technology Act, Act of July 1, 1989, P.L. 132, No. 27, 24 P.S. §2510-504, the Pennsylvania College of Technology “is granted the benefits and responsibilities of the status of The Pennsylvania State University as a State-related institution and as an instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.’’ PSU employees are included within the definition of "State employee" under the State Employees’ Retirement Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5102. Further, in the Public School Employees' Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S., §8102, "Employer” is defined as "[a]ny governmental entity directly responsible for the employ*621ment and payment of the school employee and charged with the responsibility of providing public education within this Commonwealth, including but not limited to:.. .the Pennsylvania State University." In addition, under the Probate Estate and Fiduciary Code, obligations of Pennsylvania governmental organizations are authorized investments, including obligations of PSU. 20 Pa.C.S. §7305(12).