In Re Hoffman
[…] In this respect the circuit court was in error. Absent some provision in the 1963 Constitution making the appeal as of right provision retrospective, Sandefur’s appeal was discretionary in nature. This nonretrospective aspect of article 1, § 20, on “appeal as of right” comports with the intent of the drafters of the Michigan Constitution of 1963. 1 Constitutional Convention 1961, Official Record, pp 562-568.4

*90For the circuit court to make a proper appointment of appellate counsel, it had to proceed under the provisions of Const 1963, art 1, § 20, which reads in part:

“and in courts of record, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.”

It is to be noted that this language is in substance identical with the Michigan Constitution of 1908, art 2, § 19.

Further, the trial court was required under the then existing Michigan General Court Rules to appoint appellate counsel. GCR 1963, 785.4(2)5 read in part as follows: