In Re Hoffman
[…] Defendant Hoffman’s contention in this appeal is that the circuit court and the Court of Appeals — in ruling defendant guilty of contempt of court— treated the facts and law as though defendant had refused to take “a timely appeal as a matter of right.” While defendant is correct in his observation, see this opinion supra, he is still guilty of contempt for refusing to comply with a lawful order. The basis of this conclusion involves the secondary issue framed above and results from the following analysis.

The circuit judge, under either Const 1908, art 2, § 19, or Const 1963, art 1, § 20, was empowered to appoint appellate counsel to provide “such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.” Further, it was incumbent upon, the circuit judge under GCR 1963, 785.4(2), *94discussed above, to appoint counsel for an indigent defendant.