Scofield v. Berman & Sons, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-1381 (1974) (increasing rent, decreasing services, or bringing or threatening to bring action for possession); Cal. Civ. Code § 1942.5(c) (West Supp. 1984) (increase rent, decrease services to which tenant entitled, or cause tenant to quit premises involuntarily); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:42-10.10 (West Supp. 1983) (serving notice to quit or instituting any action against tenant for possession of premises).

General Laws c. 239, § 2A, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 149, § 2, provides, in relevant part: “It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant’s tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant’s act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance', which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or exercising rights pursuant to section one hundred and twenty-four D of chapter one hundred and sixty-four, or reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six, or organizing or joining a tenants’ union or similar organization.”