Dissenting.
[…] I disagree with the majority because although Guardian had a right to participate in deciding whether Easly should be transferred to another facility, he did not have the right to make that ultimate decision.
Section 5502 of the Incapacitated Persons Act provides, in relevant part, the following:
Recognizing that every individual has unique needs and differing abilities, it is the purpose of this chapter to promote the general welfare of all citizens by establishing a system which permits incapacitated persons to participate as fully as possible in all decisions which affect them, which assists these persons in meeting the essential requirements for their physical health and safety, protecting their rights, managing then* financial resources and developing or regaining their abilities to the maximum extent possible and which accomplishes these objectives through the use of the least restrictive alternative... (Emphasis added.)
20 Pa.C.S. § 5502. As can be seen, this Act only allows incapacitated persons or their guardians to participate in decisions that affect them, not to decide the outcome of those issues.