concurring and dissenting.
[…] (1) He is convicted under the laws of this State of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above or under the laws of another state or of the United States of an offense or a crime which, if committed in this State, would be such an offense or crime;
(2) He is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment; or
(3) The Constitution or a statute other than the code so provides.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2.]
More importantly, subdivision 2(d) provides for perpetual disqualification from holding public office:
In addition to the punishment prescribed for the offense, and the forfeiture set forth in subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2, any person convicted of an offense involving or touching on his public office, position or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of its administrative or political subdivisions.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2d (emphasis added).]
The Forfeiture Act is a careful legislative judgment that modulated prior law by distinguishing what justifies forfeiture from what justifies disqualification.