concurring and dissenting.
[…] We would reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division substantially for the reasons expressed in the persuasive opinion of Judge D’ltalia. The trial court granted judgment to plaintiff, Gerald McCann directing the City Clerk to process in accordance with applicable law McCann’s petition to be a candidate for Mayor of Jersey City in the May 8, 2001 nonpartisan election. The court concluded that although McCann’s earlier conviction, while serving as mayor of Jersey City in 1991, warranted his removal from office, it did not work a permanent disqualification under the Forfeiture Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2. According to the trial court that disability is reserved for those whose criminal conviction is for “an offense involving or touching on his public office, position or employment.” N.J.S.A 2C:5-2d. The court found that because the acts that formed the basis of the crime were committed before McCann became mayor, his crime did not “touch” or “involve” his office.