Folsom v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANS.
[…] (A) While under the influence of intoxicants; or
(B) While having a blood-alcohol level of .08% or more.

(2) PLEADING AND PROOF. The alternatives outlined in subsection 1, paragraphs A and B may be pleaded in the alternative. The state is not required to elect between the alternatives prior to submission to the fact finder.

. Article III slates in part that "[tjhe licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the. licensee.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, Art. III.

. Article IV provides in part that:

The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for ... (2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1581, Art. IV(a)(2).

. We note that the correct inquiry is whether both laws prohibit conduct that is substantially similar to one of the offenses set forth in Article IV(a) of the Compact. Petrovick v. Department of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 559 Pa. 614, 618-20, 741 A.2d 1264, 1266-67 (1999). Article IV(c) provides:

If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force and effect is given to this article.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1581(c). In Petrovich, the Supreme Court held that Pennsylvania’s driving under the influence statute is substantially similar to Article IV(a)(2) of the Compact. 559 Pa. at 621-23, 741 A.2d at 1268.