Folsom v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANS.
[…] State v. Webster, 754 A.2d 976, 978 (Me.2000) [quoting State v. Worster, 611 A.2d 979, 981 (Me.1992)]. Prior to the enactment of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1586, the difference in the degree of impairment between § 2411 and Article IV(a)(2) would have precluded a finding of substantial similarity because a conviction under § 2411 would not demonstrate that the driver had driven under the influence to a degree that he was incapable of driving safely. Compare Petrovick v. Department of Transp., 559 Pa. 614, 620-24, 741 A.2d 1264, 1267-69 (1999). In 1998, however, the legislature enacted § 1586, which states:

The department shall, for purposes of imposing a suspension or revocation under Article IV of the compact, treat reports of convictions received from party states that relate to driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while impaired by or under the influence of alcohol, intoxicating liquor ... as being substantially similar to section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance). The fact that the offense reported to the department by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person’s ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of section 3731 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state’s offense is not substantially similar to section 3731 for purposes of Article IV of the compact.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1586.8 With the above provision, the legislature has clearly announced that the differences in the degree of impairment required to support a conviction in the party state shall not preclude a finding that the offense is substantially similar to Article IV(a)(2) of the Compact.