Although § 53a-73a (a) has been amended since the time of the offenses in the three underlying cases, the relevant provisions under which the defendant was charged were not affected. Accordingly, for purposes of convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.
General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) defines “ ‘[sjexual contact’ ” as “any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.”
In accordance with our policy of protecting the privacy interests of the victims of sexual abuse, we decline to identify the victims or others through whom the victims’ identities may be ascertained. See General Statutes § 54-86e.