In accordance with our policy of protecting the privacy interests of the victims of sexual abuse, we decline to identify the victims or others through whom the victims’ identities may be ascertained. See General Statutes § 54-86e.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent . . .
See footnote 1 of this opinion for a discussion of the relevant statutory revision.
In his brief to this court, the defendant makes no claim that the exclusion of the evidence had constitutional ramifications. Accordingly, we deem any such claim abandoned. See State v.