See id., 254-55. Accordingly, we conclude that the Appellate Court properly determined that the trial court had abused its discretion in excluding the videotapes.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed in part and the case is remanded with direction to order a new trial in each of the two cases involving J and M.
In this opinion ZARELLA, McLACHIAN and ROBINSON, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when ... (5) such person subjects another person to sexual contact and accomplishes the sexual contact by means of false representation that the sexual contact is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional . . . .”
Although § 53a-73a (a) has been amended since the time of the offenses in the three underlying cases, the relevant provisions under which the defendant was charged were not affected. Accordingly, for purposes of convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.