Davis v. City of Detroit
[…] It is possible for local government units to grant franchises to private individuals to own and operate sewage treatment facilities, MCL 123.245; MSA 5.2665. However, the size of the project herein, in terms of cost, volume of effluent, and water pollution control, convinces us that it could not be effectively coordinated by a private individual or company in the best interests of the public.

Plaintiffs also argue construction of the project constituted a "proprietary function” such that defendant was not entitled to immunity pursuant to MCL 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113):

"The immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, *711however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.”

Charges imposed by the City of Detroit herein are based upon the cost of the system and are used to pay current expenses of administration and operation, with the remainder to be applied toward principal and interest on bonds outstanding.