Granahan v. Prince George's County
[…] Pickett essentially held that if a legal and economic nightmare should arise the pledge of unlimited taxing power would be given effect as to pre-TRIM bonds. That holding, however, does not justify permitting the County annually and routinely to treat pre-TRIM debt service as an appropriation that exists legally independently of the TRIM cap in the budget process.

Judges ELDRIDGE and McAULIFFE authorize me to state that they join in the views expressed in this dissenting opinion.

. In this dissent the term “bonds” excludes revenue bonds.

. Md.Code (1986), § 6-302(b)(l) of the Tax-Property Article in part provides that "there shall be a single county property tax rate for all property subject to county property tax.” Thus, although TRIM limits only the tax rate on the assessed value of real property in the County, the tax rate for realty and personalty must be the same.