Roman v. Mitchell
[…] It is with regard to the propriety of an “outcome” instruction that I part company with the majority.

I

The Court holds that “ordinarily, a jury [should be] informed of the legal effect of its findings as to percentages of negligence in a comparative negligence trial * * * Ante at 327. We are told that such information will better enable a jury “to fulfill its fact-finding function”, ibid., without being told how or why this is so. I doubt that it is.

*355The first section of the Comparative Negligence Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1, provides that in negligence actions for personal injuries a plaintiff’s contributory fault will not bar recovery if that fault “was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.” Instead, the plaintiff’s damages are diminished by the percentage of fault attributable to him.

It is the next section of the Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15~5.2, that addresses the judge’s and jury’s respective roles in applying this statutory principle. That section reads as follows: