The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] There’s no tenure. You’re not going to get it. I warned you three years ago and I’m going to tell you I’ll make good on my promise, you’re not going to get tenure.” Id. at 18-19, 634 A.2d 538.
In addition, the record supports the finding that plaintiffs complaints were, as required under CEPA, based on a reasonable belief that the conditions in the metal shop were in violation of an administrative “regulation promulgated pursuant to law” and were contrary to “a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.”
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 provides:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer ... that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law;
*424e. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.