concurring and dissenting.
[…] That statute provides: “No punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity.” Ibid.
The problem, as the majority opinion recognizes, ante at 425-430, 650 A2d at 968-970, is in reconciling the language of N.J.SA *43659:9-2(c) with that of N.J.S.A. 34:19-5, which states that “[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs” under CEPA. Broadly read, the language of N.J.S.A. 34:19-5 could encompass an award of punitive damages against a public employer. Absent from the statute, however, is any express authorization of the award of punitive damages against public employers.