dissenting.
[…] Id. at 786 (citing Ind.Code § 34-26-2-12, now repealed).
The protective order statutory scheme is now completely different. There is no longer any requirement that a person seeking a protective order prove, by clear and convincing evidence, a significant threat of serious bodily injury before a respondent can be ordered not to possess firearms. Currently, Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(c)(4) provides that a court may, after notice and a hearing, "[pjrohibit a respondent from using or possessing a firearm, ammunition, or a deadly weapon specified by the court. . .." Additionally, Section 34-26-5-9(f) provides:
A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this seetion means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner's household. Upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence. The relief may include an order directing a respondent to surrender to a law enforcement officer or agency all firearms, ammunition, and deadly weapons:
(1) in the control, ownership, or possession of a respondent; or
(2) in the control or possession of another person on behalf of a respondent; *513for the duration of the order for protection unless another date is ordered by the court.
In my view, under the current scheme all that is needed to support an order prohibiting the possession of firearms or deadly weapons is a finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the respondent poses a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or member of the petitioner's household, which is identical to what is needed to order the issuance of a protective order in the first place. There need be no separate evidence and finding specifically relating to firearms and weapons and a substantial threat of serious bodily injury.