Ward v. Siano
[…] [Emphasis added.]

By expressly adopting and applying this reasoning to the modern MCL 600.5852, the Supreme Court in Hardy presumably accepted Janes’s classification of the time limits as limitations periods and its classification of MCL 600.5852 as a statute of limitations.

B

The language of MCL 600.5852 clearly supported this classification, because the wrongful death “saving provision” contains various time constraints to which *725personal representatives must adhere or risk summary disposition.5 The saving provision, MCL 600.5852, reads as follows:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.

Although the first part of the statute extends the' statute of limitations and “saves” the cause of action by providing a personal representative with additional time to file suit, the second part, and certainly the last sentence, limits the amount of additional time available.