Ward v. Siano
[…] Id. Accordingly, the new limitations period did not expire before the decedent died, and § 5852 applied to save the cause of action. Id. at 203.

Following this analysis, the Court observed, “Section 5852 is a saving provision, not a statute of limitations.” Id. at 202. Interestingly, the Court did not apply this observation to the discovery rule, MCL 600.5838a, which essentially operates in the same fashion as § 5852. The discovery rule essentially saves a suit from being barred by the statute of limitations by granting a litigant more time to sue. MCL 600.5838a(2) reads as follows:

*733Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice maybe commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.

The clear language of this provision indicates that it “saves” a cause of action because it increases, or extends, the period for filing suit. Much like the “saving statute,” § 5838a(2) never operates to shorten the period of limitation.