People v. Coleman
[…] Both the magistrate and the trial judge denied the motions to disclose the informer’s identity.

Statutory and decisional history in context of facts here present. Evidence Code sections 1041 and 1042 were originally enacted in 1965. Section 1041 granted a public entity the privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of an informant furnishing information of a crime where “there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality . . . that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” In its original form, section 1042 required that the trier of fact “make [an] order... adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding . . . upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material” when the 1041 privilege was successfully asserted.

Section 1042 was liberally construed in favor of the defendant in a criminal proceeding.