Texas Department of Insurance v. Reconveyance Services, Inc.
[…] See Atmos Energy, 127 S.W.3d at 856.

I am not persuaded by the majority’s conclusion that Reconveyance claims are sufficiently ripe because Reconveyance has no other forum in which to seek redress. Not every word or deed of an administrative agency is subject to judicial review. Firemen’s & Policemen’s Civil Serv. Comm’n of Fort Worth v. Kennedy, 514 S.W.2d 237, 239 (Tex.1974). Moreover, section 2703.203 of the insurance code provides a potential forum in which Reconveyance may seek a remedy. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2703.203 (West Supp.2006). Under this provision, the legislature has directed the commissioner of insurance to hold a biennial hearing “to consider adoption of premium rates and other matters relating to regulating the business of title insurance that an association, title insurance company, title insurance agent, or member of the public requests to be considered or that the commissioner determines necessary to consider.” Id.