State v. Fields
[…] In addition, since Fields’ trial, Minn. R. Evid 608 has been amended to explicitly incorporate the holding of Fallin,3 so the safeguards described in Fallin are no longer merely the “proper approach” and are now prerequisites for admissibility of Rule 608(b) evidence. See Minn. R. Evid. 608(c). Hereafter, evidence offered under Minn. R. Evid. 608(b) shall not be received unless the notice required by amended Minn. R. Evid. 608(c) is memorialized in the record.4

*785II.

Minnesota Statutes § 609.347, subd. 1 (2004), states “[i]n a prosecution under [Minn.Stat. §§] 609.109 or 609.342 to 609.3451, the testimony of a victim need not be corroborated.” Therefore, the district court’s instruction on victim testimony corroboration was an accurate statement of law. Nevertheless, the court of appeals has long held that it is error to instruct a jury that the testimony of a victim alone may support a conviction. See, e.g., State v.