Duncan Publishing, Inc. v. City of Chicago
[…] Additionally, there are at least 18 other departments or agencies of the City that are worthy of maintaining a “single central office file” with reference to FOIA denials.3

In setting forth the foundations of statutory construction, the majority failed to give effect to the notion that the legislature is presumed not to create legislation that has an absurd result. Moreover, the majority has failed to consider the guiding principles the Act set out in section 1:

“Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act.