Palm v. Superior Court
[…] Jurisdiction exists only if it is in the child’s best interest, not merely the interest or convenience of the contending parties (see Commissioner’s Notes to § 3 of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act).

Section 4600 provides in part, “In any proceeding where there is at issue the custody of a minor child, the court may, during the pendency of the proceeding, or at any time thereafter, make such order for the custody . . . .” (Italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (b), provides: “Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.”