State Ex Rel. McKee v. Riley
[…] By extension, Respondent argues that it would be inappropriate for this Court to issue a writ of mandamus. Since the right to a speedy trial has both statutory and constitutional origins, the Court will address whether Mr. McKee’s pro se motions were effective to invoke his statutory right separately from the issue of whether they were effective to assert his constitutional right.

A. Statutory Right to Speedy Trial Cannot Be Invoked by Defendant Pro Se.

Mr. McKee claims that the trial court’s inaction on his pro se motions violated his statutory right to a speedy trial under section 545.780. Section 545.780 states:

1. If defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial, then the court shall set the case for trial as soon as reasonably possible thereafter.
2. The provisions of this section shall be enforceable by mandamus. Neither the failure to comply with this section nor the state’s failure to prosecute shall be grounds for the dismissal of the indictment unless the court also finds that the defendant has been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial.

The statute expressly states that it does not entitle a defendant to dismissal unless the constitutional right to speedy trial is also violated. Sec. 545.780(2); see also State v. Owsley, 959 S.W.2d 789, 794 (Mo. banc 1997) (statute provides that indictment cannot be dismissed where the defendant is not denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial).9

*727The statute’s self-evident purpose is not to expand the constitutional right to a speedy trial, but rather to provide a mechanism for bringing a case to trial when a defendant seeks a timely resolution of his or her case. The statute accomplishes this purpose by requiring the court to set a case for trial “as soon as reasonably possible” after “defendant announces that he is ready for trial and files a request for a speedy trial.” Sec. 545.780(1).