Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] Our proper inquiry is, instead, to ascertain the policies that the legislature intended to advance in the labor code, as manifested first and foremost by the statutory text, and as further discerned through our application of the established statutory construction principles we have reviewed above.

Section 21.201 provides that “a person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or the person’s agent may file a complaint with the commission.” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.201 (West 2006) (emphasis added). As the Department observes, “agent” under Texas law ordinarily denotes a relationship based upon a principal’s manifested consent that the agent act on his behalf. See Bhalli v.