Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] Smith, 544 U.S. at 235, 125 S.Ct. 1536 (citing Watson, 487 U.S. at 991, 108 S.Ct. 2777). Language parallel to section 703(a)(2) in the ADEA, the Smith court observed, “strongly suggests that a disparate-impact theory should be cognizable under the ADEA.” Id. at 236, 125 S.Ct. 1536. Furthermore, in codifying the Griggs “business necessity” concept, the legislature implicitly recognized the disparate-impact liability theory. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.115 (“An employer does not commit an unlawful employment practice by engaging in a practice that has a discriminatory effect and that would otherwise be prohibited_”) (emphasis added); see also Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 497 (Tex.2001) (“[W]hen the Legislature looks to another jurisdiction’s statute, but modifies rather than adopts some of its provisions, it does so purposefully.”).