Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] When previously concluding that Dear-ing’s disparate-impact age-discrimination claim was not viable and that certification was therefore an abuse of discretion, this Court relied on two basic premises: (1) the Fifth Circuit’s analysis in Smith was “persuasive” regarding whether disparate-impact claims are available under the ADEA; and (2) section 21.122(b) of the labor code means that “disparate-impact claims are available for age discrimination in this state only if they are available under the ADEA.” Dearing I, 150 S.W.3d at 465. Section 21.122(b) of the labor code provides:

To determine the availability of and burden of proof applicable to a disparate impact case involving age discrimination, the court shall apply the judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments (29 U.S.C. Section 621 et seq.).

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.122(b). The Department had argued that section 21.122 required us to apply to the labor code the then-prevailing view of the Fifth Circuit and other federal courts that the ADEA did not permit disparate-impact claims.