Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] Such inconsistency would have been further compounded by the legislature’s unequivocal mandate that courts apply the “judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments,” without regard to whether those future amendments might be consistent with the TCHRA.

Considering, as we must, the role of section 21.122(b) in context with the 1993 TCHRA amendments as a whole, see Jones, 969 S.W.2d at 432, the more plausible construction of “judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments” is that we apply the authoritative holdings governing availability and burden of proof for ADEA disparate-impact claims as the standards governing the same issues for such claims under the labor code, without regard to what might otherwise be distinguishing differences in the underlying statutory