Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] See Schroeder, 813 S.W.2d at 485. A related concern, evident elsewhere in chapter 21 and throughout its legislative history, was to ensure that Texas anti-discrimination law conformed to federal law to whatever degree necessary to ensure that the Texas deferral agency would be recognized as such by the EEOC — and, importantly, could receive federal funding to help subsidize its operations.10

As Dearing emphasizes, much of chapter 21 appears to track title VII. Section 21.051, its general employment-discrimination prohibition, states:

An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.051. Section 21.051 “is substantively identical to its federal equivalent in Title VII,” but adds age and disability to the protected categories. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d at 475; cf. 42 U.S.C.A. § 703(a).