Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] Congress did not make changes to the ADEA corresponding to the new section 703(k) it added to Title VII. In keeping with its intent to retain consistency with federal law, the legislature, as this Court observed in Dearing /, “specifically mirrored” this “textual distinction between the ADEA and Title VII” by adopting “the language added to Title VII in 1991 [but] treating] disparate impact on the basis of age distinctly by removing it from the list of other forms of discrimination that give rise to disparate-impact liability.” 150 S.W.3d at 465. The legislature provided in subsection (b) of section 21.122 that, “To determine the availability of and burden of proof applicable to a disparate impact case involving age discrimination, the court shall apply the judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments (29 U.S.C. Section 621 et seq.).” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.122(b).

Ultimately, the parties’ dispute over the construction of section 21.122(b) turns on the meaning of the “judicial interpretation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 and its subsequent amendments” that we “shall apply” to “determine the availability of and burden of proof applicable to a disparate impact case involving age discrimination.” Dearing maintains that the relevant ADEA “judicial interpretation” in Smith that we must apply “is simply the analysis of a provision of the federal statute that exists nowhere in the Texas Labor Code,” and that is therefore distinguishable.