Texas Parks & Wildlife Department v. Dearing
[…] This intent, the Department argues, is further demonstrated by comparing section 21.201 to the administrative-exhaustion requirements of the ADEA. As originally enacted, the ADEA provided that “[n]o civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Secretary [of Labor] not less than sixty days’ notice of an intent to file such action.” Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, Pub.L. No. 202, § 7(d), 81 Stat. 602, 605 (current version at 29 U.S.C.A. § 626(d) (West 1998)) (emphasis added). In 1978, Congress amended this provision into its current form: “No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed [with the EEOC].” Age Discrimination in Employment Act Amendments of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-256, § 4(b) 92 Stat. 189, 190 (current version at U.S.C.A. § 626(d)) (West 1998) (emphasis added).