Minks v. Pina
[…] When ruling upon the Hammond defendants’ motion to dismiss the first amended complaint, the trial court determined that the Hammond defendants were immune from liability under Ind.Code § 34-4-16.5-3(7), now codified at Ind.Code § 34-13-3-3(7). However, the trial court did not rely upon this section in ruling upon the second amended complaint. The majority opinion holds that this section of ITCA is dispositive on the issue of immunity from suit. Ind.Code § 34-13-3-3(7)reads as follows:

A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of employment is not liable if a loss results from:
(7) the adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, including rules and regulations, unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment;....

Our supreme court in Quakenbush v.