dissenting.
[…] Id. (emphasis added)); N.D.Cent.Code, § 27-23-03(4) (North Dakota statute providing "A judge removed by the supreme court is ineligible for judicial office, and pending further order of the court, the judge is suspended from practicing law in this state.” Id.); ORS § 1.430(3) (Oregon statute defining the effect of removal: "Upon an order for removal, the judge shall be removed from office and the salary of the judge shall cease and the office of the judge is vacant on the date of such order.” Id.).
.See, e.g., LASTSCTR. XXIII Sect. 26: