dissenting.
[…] Id.); Tex. Const. Art. V § l-a(6)(C) ("Under the law relating to the removal of an active Justice or Judge, the Commission and the review tribunal may prohibit a retired or former Judge from holding judicial office in the future or from sitting on a court of this State by assignment.” Id.); Tex. Const. Art. V § l-a(9) ("Upon ... an order for removal, the office in question shall become vacant. The review tribunal, in ... an order for removal, may prohibit such person from holding judicial office in the future.” Id.); Wash. Const. Art. IV, § 31(5) ("The office of a judge or justice ... removed by the supreme court becomes vacant, and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated by the supreme court.” Id.); NYCLS Const Art VI, § 22(h) ("A judge or justice removed by the court of appeals shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office.” Id.).