dissenting.
[…] Id.).
. See, e.g., Ark.Stat.Ann. § 16-10-410(d) (Arkansas statute providing "[a]ny judge removed from office pursuant to this subchap-ter cannot be appointed thereafter to serve as judge.” Id.); O.C.G.A. § 15-l-13(a) (Georgia statute providing "[i]n addition to any other qualification for judicial office, if a person has been removed from any judicial office upon order of the Supreme Court after review, that person shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed to any judicial office in this state until seven years have elapsed from the time of such removal.” Id.); Nev.Rev.Stat .Ann. §§ 2.020(l)(d), 3.060(l)(d), 4.010(1) (Nevada statutes providing that "[a] person shall not be a candidate for or be eligible to the office of” Supreme Court Justice, District Judge, or Justice of the Peace, respectively, "[i]f he has ever been removed from any judicial office by the legislature or removed or retired from any judicial office by the commission on judicial discipline.”); Nev.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 1.4677 (Nevada statute providing that "[i]n addition to or in lieu of removal ... the commission may impose other forms of discipline ... including, but not limited to, requiring the justice or judge to: ... 9. Agree not to seek judicial office in the future.” Id.