dissenting:
[…] The quoted sections are found in chapter 7, the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law. Section 7—601 is found in article VI, “Mandatory Insurance.” Section 7—317 is found in article III, “Proof of Financial Responsibility for the Future.”
Section 7—601(a) provides that the insurance policy it refers to, the owner’s policy, “shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set *** under [sjection 7—203.” 625 ILCS 5/7—601(a) (West 1998). Section 7—203 requires limits of $20,000/$40,000 and $15,000. 625 ILCS 5/7—203 (West 1998). Section 7—203 is found along with sections 7—601(a) and 7—203 in chapter 7, under article II, “Security Following Accident.”